Juried, Solo and Invitational Exhibitions

Links to Exhibitions

Juried Shows 2002-present

Solo and Invitational Shows 2003-present

Solo and Invitational Shows 1999-2002

Juried Shows 1979-2001

Solo and Invitational Shows 1981-1998

Carol and Richard Selfridge have participated in a multitude of juried, solo and invitational exhibitions over several decades. Below is a comprehensive list:

2017

2016

2015

  • “Here and There”,  juried, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

2014

  • “Furnish” Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Potworks” juried, 2014 Series and SummerScapes, Red Deer College Gallery
  • “Potworks” juried,Yuill Gallery, Medicine Hat, Alberta
  • “Art on the Block”invitational, 2014, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
  • Brian Webb Dance Company Benefit Exhibition 2014invitational, Timms Centre, University of Alberta, Edmonton
  • Theatre Network “Spring Fling” Benefit Exhibition 2014 Chateau Lacombe, Edmonton
  • Mi MuseumAcquisition, Granada, Nicaragua

2013

  • “Potworks” juried, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Golden Edge”, juried, 3 plates “Too Special for Dining”, Red Deer College Gallery, Red Deer, Alberta
  • “Golden Edge”, juried, 9 plates “Too Special for Dining”, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Terrain”invitational, Scott Gallery, Edmonton
  • “Gaia: The Great Mother of All” invitational, Sculptors’ Association of Alberta, Muttart Conservatory, Edmonton
  • “Steam” invitational, Scott Gallery, Edmonton

2012

  • Sculptors’ Association of Alberta 6th Annual Juried Snow sculpture competition at the 22nd Silver Skate Festival, juried, 2012, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Art on the Block”, invitational, 2012, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Earthly Archetypes”, invitational, Alberta Sculptors Association, Muttart Conservatory; Edmonton, Alberta

2011

  • “Teapots: Formal to Fanciful”, invitational, Quincy Art Center, Quincy, Illinois
  • “2011, From the Center to the Edge, Silent Auction”, invitational, 2011, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana
  • “Barcelona Ceramic Museum Permanent Collection”, invitational, Barcelona, Spain
  • “Art on the Block”, invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

2010

  • “Clay 2010”, Alberta Foundation for the Arts Collection juried, 3 pieces, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Shino Redux 2010”, juried, Clay Art Center, Port Chester, NY, NCECA, Philadelphia, PA
  • “Evolution”, invitational, 2010, Alberta Sculptors Association, Muttart Conservatory; Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Fifth Annual Vasefinder National”, invitational, Vasefinder.com., Fernley, NV
  • “Thirty Show”, invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Between the Lines”, invitational, Alberta Sculptors Association Stanley Milner Library, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Art on the Block”, invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Cheongju Selection 2010”, invitational, Alberta Foundation for the Arts Travelling Exhibition Program Esplanade Arts and Heritage Centre, Medicine Hat, Alberta

2009

  • “Unity & Diversity A Juried National Exhibition of Works by Canada’s Craft Community at the Canadian Pavillion, Cheongju International Craft Biennale. ” Cheongju, Korea
  • “The Art of Tea 2009”, invitational, sponsored by VisArts at Rockville, Metropolitan Center for the Arts, Rockville, MD
  • “Beyond the Function-International Contemporary Teapot Exhibition”, juried, Guangzhen Zhou, juror, NCECA Conference 2009, French Designer Jeweler Gallery, Phoenix, Arizona
  • “Distill Cups 2009”, juried, Distill Gallery, Toronto, Canada
  • “Art on the Block”, invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Serendipity”, invitational, Alberta Sculptors Association, Muttart Conservatory; Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Gone Green”, invitational, The Works and Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Smaller Than a Bread Box”, invitational, The Works Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Hitched: Couples in Craft”, invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Made in Alberta Teaware Show”, invitational, Naked Leaf Gallery, Calgary, Alberta.
  • “Fourth Annual Vasefinder National”, invitational, Vasefinder.com., Fernley, NV

2008

  • “The 8th International Ceramics Competition MINO, Japan”, juried, Tajimi City, Gufu Prefecture, Japan
  • “The 2008 International Orton Cone Box Show”, juried, Baker University, Baldwin, Kansas.
  • “The North American Ceramic Cup Show”, juried, Seina Heights University, Adrian, MI
  • “Infusion 10 X 10”, juried, biennial teapot exhibtion, Craft Alliance Gallery, St. Louis, MO
  • “Smaller Than a Bread Box”, invitational, The Works Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Art on the Block”, invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Celebrating 40 Years: APA Cone Box Show “, invitational, Medicine Hat, Alberta

2007

  • “Majolica Traditions”, invitational, AMACO/BRENT Contemporary Clay Gallery, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • “All About Alberta”, invitational travelling, Alberta Craft Council, in conjunction with 2007 Cheongju International Craft Biennale (CICB),Cheongju, Korea
  • “Claymakers’ First Annual Juried Competition and Exhibition: Vessels 2007”, juried, Claymakers Gallery, Durham, North Carolina
  • “By the Ounce NCECA 2007”, juried, Louisville, Kentucky
  • “Brew – haha: Fun & Fabulous Teapots & Sets”, juried, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Women Artist: 100 Years”, invitational, In Celebration of the YWCA’s 100th Birthday (Edmonton) Carol’s still life paintings, Scott Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “A Perfect Christmas Print Affair, invitational, SNAP gallery, Edmonton Alberta
  • “Making Alberta Home”, invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “What a Girl Wants”, invitational, Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation in support of the Lois Hole Hospital for Women, Winspear Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Affinity: Alberta Ceramics”, invitational, Illingworth Kerr Gallery, Calgary, Alberta
  • “All About Alberta”, invitational travelling, Alberta Craft Council, Nichol Art Gallery, Edmonton, Calgary, Alberta
  • “Modern Majolica”, invitational, Burlington Art Centre, Burlington, Ontario
  • “Art on the Block”, invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

2006

  • “All About Alberta”, invitational in conjunction with The Smithsonian, Canadian Embassy Gallery, Washington D.C
  • “Resident Artists Exhibition with the Jingdezhen International Ceramic Trade Fair”, invitational, The Pottery Workshop Gallery, Jingdezhen, China
  • “The Tangled Garden: Works from the Perminent Collection”, invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “1st Annual National Juried Cup Show”, juried, Taylor Library Gallery, Uof Arkansas, Monticello, Arkansas
  • “Teapots A-Go-Go 2006”, Atlanta Teapot Festival, juried, MudFire Clayworks and Gallery, Atlanta, Georgia
  • “International Ceramic Expo Exhibition “, invitational, Ceramic Museum, Jingdezhen, China
  • “Biennial Kiln Sale and Watershed Benefit”, invitational, Chris Gustin Studio Gallery, South Dartmouth, MA
  • “International Exhibition Salzbrand 2006”, juried, Gallerie Handwerk Koblenz, Germany
  • “Atlanta Teapot Festival “, juried, The Seen Gallery, Decatur, GA
  • “Da Yu Xiao Hu 2 (Big Fish, Small Pot II) Second International Small Teapot Competition”, juried, Honourable Mention, Guangzhen “Po” Zhou, juror, Saddleback College Art Gallery, Mission Viejo, California
  • “Resident Scholarship Silent Auction: Bray International”, invitational, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, Montana
  • “What a Girl Wants”, invitational, Royal Alexandra Hospital Foundation in support of the Lois Hole Hospital for Women, Westbury Theatre, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Art on the Block”, invitational, Art Gallery of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta

2005

  • “Joy of the Noble Teacup: International Chawan Exhibition”, invitational, Abbey of Hemiksem, Belgium
  • “Functional Earthenware”, invitational, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio and Gallery, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • “Studio Ceramics in Canada Book Launch Exhibition”, invitational, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton
  • “In Our Cups” juried, Ron Meyers, juror, Lockhart Gallery, SUNY Geneseo, Geneseo, N.Y.
  • “The Distill Cup”, juried, Distill Gallery, Toronto, Ontario
  • “For Two: Contemporary Pottery Inspired by Pairs”, juried, Carbondale Clay Center Gallery, Carbondale, CO.
  • “The Informed Surface: Contemporary Majolica”, invitational, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore Maryland
  • “Cup: The Intimate Object, IV”, juried, Linda Arbuckle, juror, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio and Gallery, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • “Hot: Experimental Pottery”, invitational, Profiles Public Art Gallery, St. Albert, Alberta
  • “The Works 20th Anniversary Exhibition”, invitational, World Trade Centre, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Art on the Block”, invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “The EAG: New Acquisitions”, invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta

2004

  • “From Hands to Lips”, juried, Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario
  • “CANADIAN CLAY: Group Show of Leading Canadian Artists “, invitational, Lacoste Gallery, Concord, Mass.
  • “8 Fluid Ounces – A Cup Show” juried, Michaelene Walsh, juror, Louisiana State University School of Art Gallery, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • “Small is Big: 70 Years of Extension Fine Arts”, invitational, U of A Extension Centre Gallery, Edmonton
  • “AMACO / BRENT 2004 NCECA Invitational Exhibition” invitational, 2004, American Art Clay Company, Indianapolis, Indiana
  • “In Our Own Backyard: Internationally Recognized Members of the Alberta Craft Council”invitational, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton
  • “Asian Delights”, invitational, Gardiner Gift Shop, The George R.Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art, Toronto, Ontario
  • “Consequence of Materials”, invitational, Red Deer College, Red Deer, Alberta
  • “Containers of Beauty “, invitational, Gardiner Gift Shop The George R.Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art, Toronto, Ontario
  • “Tea and Roses”, invitational, The Leighton Centre, Calgary Alberta

2003

  • “The Wichita National 2003” juried, Josh De Weese, juror, Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, Kansas
  • “California Plates”, juried, Otto Heino, juror, Tierra Solida: A Clay Art Gallery, Santa Barbara, California
  • “Clay Cup IX”, juried, Richard Shaw, juror, University Museum, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois
  • “Mugs and Jugs – Vessels of Libation”, juried, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Something Brewing”, invitational, 2003, Burlington Art Centre, Burlington, Ontario.
  • “The Mad Hatter’s Tea Party”, invitational, in conjunction with “The Artful Teapot: 20th-Century Expressions from the Kamm Collection, The George R.Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Gift Shop, Toronto, Ontario
  • “International Macsabal Woodfire Festival Exhibition” invitational, Joryung folk art village, Chungbuk,Goesan, Korea
  • “International Wood Fire Festival Exhibition”, invitational, Elm Bunka Center, Goshogawara Elm Shopping Center, Goshogawara, Japan
  • “Illusionistic Formal Vessels: Figurative Majolica and Woodfired Stoneware”, invitational, The Works: Art and Design Festival, The Fairmont Hotel MacDonald, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “AMACO / Brent Invitational 2003 at NCECA” invitational, NCECA, San Diego, California
  • “Bowls 2003”, invitational, Gardiner Gift Shop, The George R.Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art, Toronto, Ontario
  • “Flashes of Greatness: Wood-fired Pottery from Around the Province” invitational, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton
  • “EAG Art on the Block”, invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery, at Winspear Centre, Edmonton, 2003
  • “An Evening with the Masters: Culinary Team Alberta”, invitational, Shaw Conference Center, Edmonton, Alberta

2002

  • “Aomori International Woodfire Festival Exhibition”, invitational, Goshogawara City Museum, Japan
  • “International Exhibition Salzbrand 2002” juried, Gallerie Handwerk Koblenz, Germany
  • “The 14th San Angelo Ceramic Competition”, juried, Jimmy Clark, juror, San Angelo Museum of Fine Art, San Angelo, Texas
  • “The 2002 International Orton Cone Box Show” juried, Willfredo Torres, Cuba, Mitsuro Shoji, Japan, Patti Warashina, United States, jurors, Baker University, Baldwin, Kansas, and Lawrence Art Center, NCECA, 2002, Kansas City, Missouri
  • “Utilitarian Ceramic National”, juried, Ron Meyers, juror, Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, Lousiana
  • “The Vase”, juried, Jacquelyn Rice, juror, Peck Gallery, Providence, Rhode Island
  • “Cup: The Intimate Object”, juried, Dick Lehman juror, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Fort Wayne, Indiana
  • “Our Creative Spirit”, juried, Alberta Craft Council, Medicine Hat Museum and Art Gallery, Alberta
  • “Featured Artists”, invitational , in conjunction with “Gods, Saints and Heros: Ceramic Masterpieces of the Italian Renaissance”, George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art Gift Shop, Toronto,Ontario.
  • “Exhibition of Works Made at Aomori International Woodfire Festival”, 2002, invitational, Tsugaru Kanayama-yaki exhibition hall, Goshogawara, Japan
  • “AMACO / Brent Invitational 2002 at NCECA”, invitational, NCECA, Kansas City, Missouri
  • “Art / Craft: The Great Debate” invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “2002 Bowls”, invitational annual, George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art, Toronto,Ontario.
  • ” High Tea”, invitational, Jordan Art Gallery, Jordan, Ontario
  • “EAG Art on the Block”, invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery, Winspear Centre, Edmonton

2001

  • “1st World Ceramic Biennale 2001 Korea (CEBIKO) – International Competition”, Honorable Mention Ceramics as Expression, juried, Ichon, Korea
  • “Painted Pots: The Art of Majolica”, invitational, Vermont Clay Studio, Waterbury Center, Vermont
  • “2001: Clay Odyssey, Celebrating 50 Years of the Archie Bray Foundation”, student scholarship silent auction, invitational, Archie Bray Foundation, 2001 Helena, Montana
  • “12th Annual Teapot Show On The Road Again”, juried, Chiaroscuro Galleries, Chicago, Illinois
  • “Go Figure”, invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Culture in the Making”, juried, Alberta Craft Council, Devonian Gardens, Calgary, Alberta
  • “Innerscapes”, invitational, Scott Gallery, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “A Matter of Clay”, invitational, Jonathon Bancroft-Snell Gallery, London, Ontario

2000

  • “Ceramics International Juried Biennial Exhibition”, juried, Zanesville Art Center, 2000, Zanesville, Ohio
  • “Focus on Function: The University of Minnesota National Ceramics Biennial 2000”, juried, Catherine E. Nash Gallery, Minneapolis, Minnisota , Purchase Award, Minneapolis Institute of Art
  • “The Milennium Platter Exhibition”, juried, Ceramic Art Gallery, Sydney, Australia
  • “The 2000 International Orton Cone Box Show”, juried, Baker University, Holt Russell Gallery, Baldwin, Kansas.
  • “Mystery of Mastery” juried, Alberta Craft Council, 2000, Edmonton, Alberta
  • “Fireworks 2000”, invitational, Fusion, Ontario Clay and Glass Association, The Outreach Gallery, Ontario College of Art and Design, Toronto, Ontario
  • “Voyage Autour de la Terre” invitational, tile postcards from the participants of the eight previous biennales in conjunction with “Voyage: 9th biennale national de Ceramic”, Trois-Rivieres, Quebec
  • “Cover Stories: 20th Anniversary Exhibition”, invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta.
  • “Collected Visions”invitational, Alberta Craft Council and Alberta Foundation of the Arts joint exhibition of 20 years collecting Alberta fine craft.McMullen Gallery, University Hospital, Edmonton, Alberta 2000-2001.
  • “Grace and Glamour 2000”, invitational, The Grace Foundation for Women’s Health, Calgary, Alberta

1999

  • “1999 Sidney Myer International Ceramics Award”, juried, Shepparton Art Gallery, Shepparton, Australia.
  • “Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts 1999 National Ceramic Competition”, juried, Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts, Florence, Alabama.
  • “Majolica and Wood Fire Summer Show”, invitational, Master’s Gallery, Calgary, Alberta.
  • “Objects of Desire”, invitational, Miller Gallery, Cincinnati, Ohio.
  • “Tea For the Taking”, juried, Alberta Craft Council, 1999, Edmonton, Alberta.

1998

  • “The 1998 International Orton Cone Box Show”, juried, Baker University, Holt Russell Gallery, Baldwin, Kansas.
  • “FIRE + EARTH: Contemporary Canadian Ceramics,” Itabashi Art Museum, Toyko.
  • “Teapot Whimsy 98,”juried, Parham Gallery, Los Angeles, California.
  • “Clay & Stone: Spirits from the Earth,”juried, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, Alberta.
  • “Vessels: Hand and Spirit,” invitational, Muttart Public Art Gallery, Calgary, Alberta
  • “Collecting Alberta Art, The Legacy, The Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Celebrating 25 Years” invitational, travelling, The Triangle Gallery of Visual Arts, Calgary.
  • “Grace and Glamour ’98”, invitational, The Grace Foundation for Women’s Health, Calgary, Alberta
  • “Recent Acquisitions” Collection of Alberta Foundation for the Arts The Works Festival, Edmonton
  • “Potfest Cyber-Space Ceramics Competition 1998, Theme: Sacred Container” Penrith, United Kingdom,

1997

  • “Monarch National Ceramic Competition”, juried, Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts, Florence, Alabama.
  • “2nd Annual Silverhawk Fine Crafts Internet Exhibtion”, juried, award winner, Taos, N.M.
  • “FIRE + EARTH: Contemporary Canadian Ceramics,” Burlington Art Centre, Burlington, Ontario.
  • “Fifth Annual Teapot Invitational”, Craft Alliance Gallery, St. Louis, Missouri.
  • “Of Bouquetieres and Jardinieres”, invitational, George R. Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art,Toronto,Ontario.
  • “CerCon” Ceramics Competition on the Web, juried, runner-up, Claynet, Australia.
  • “Teapots 8”, invitational, Gallery Alexander, La Jolla, California.
  • “Spring Florals”, solo, Masters Gallery, Calgary International Ceramics Seminar, Calgary.
  • “The Pleasures of Still Life”, invitational, Front Gallery, Edmonton.

1996

  • “1996 Monarch National Ceramic Competition”, juried, Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts, Florence, Alabama.
  • “Eleventh Annual National Ceramic Competition”, juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine Art, SanAngelo, Texas.
  • “Exploring Earthly Delights: Mundane and Beyond”, solo exhibition, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton
  • “Vessels in Celebration”, A.P.A. 25th Anniversary Show, juried, travelling Glenbow Museum, Calgary.
  • “February Pageant of New Acquisitions”, featured artist, West End Gallery, Victoria.
  • “Staff Show,” 1996 Fireworks Conference, University of Alberta Extension Gallery, Edmonton.
  • “Selections from the Gallery Walk Association”,Celebrating Ten Years, McMullen Gallery, Edmonton.

1995

  • “Fletcher Challenge Ceramics Award 1995”, juried, Auckland, New Zealand.
  • “Fireworks “95”, Ontario Clay and Glass Assoc., Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario.
  • “Featured Artists – Selfridges”, Canadian Clay and Glass Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario.
  • “Made in Alberta”, juried, A.P.A. Calgary.
  • “New Stories – Some About Paradise”, solo exhibition, Lynda Greenberg Gallery, Ottawa, Ontario.
  • “Uncertain Tea Sets”, solo exhibition, Folio Gallery, Calgary.
  • “Hearts and Flowers”, group show, Front Gallery, Edmonton

1994

  • “Internationale Biennial de Ceramique”, juried, Vallauris, France.
  • “Canadian Decorative and Contemporary Craft Exhibit”, juried, Charles Levitan Gallery, New York.
  • “Alberta Made Home”, invitational, Triangle Gallery, Calgary.
  • “10th Anniversary Show”, Gardiner Museum of Ceramic Art, Toronto.
  • “Staff Show “- University of Alberta Extension, The Works, Edmonton.
  • “Artistic Contemporary Craft”, invitational, Owl 57 Gallery, New York.

1993

  • “Eighth Annual National Ceramic Competition”, juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine Art, San Angelo, Texas.
  • “Fireworks”, Ontario Clay and Glass Association, juried, Toronto.
  • “Maiolica”, invitational, The Farrell Collection Gallery, Washington, D.C.
  • “Archie Bray Foundation Teapot Invitational”, benefit, in conjuntion with 1993 NCECA Conference, International Gallery, San Diego.
  • “Alberta Made Home”, invitational, Alberta Craft Council Edmonton.
  • “The Celebratory Bowl”, invitational, Canadian Clay and Glass Museum, Waterloo, Ontario.
  • “Ideal Home”, invitational, Earl’s Court, London, England.

1992

  • Seventh Annual National Ceramic Competition”, juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine Art, San Angelo, Texas.
  • “Bowls, Functional and Nonfunctional”, invitational, Galerie Barbara Silverberg, Montreal.
  • “Still Life As We Know It”, duo show, Profiles Gallery, St. Albert, Alberta.
  • “Visual Arts Staff Show”, University of Alberta Extension, Edmonton.
  • “Figuratively Speaking”, juried, Beaver House Gallery, Edmonton.
  • “Art in Bloom”, invitational Edmonton Art Gallery and Museum.

1991

  • “Vases”, invitational, Gallery Lynda Greenberg, Ottawa.
  • “Art for All”, invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery and Museum.
  • “Pottery: Endangered and Exotic Species”, solo show, Folio Gallery, Calgary.
  • “Vessels From Three Provinces”, invitational, Front Gallery, Edmonton.

1990

  • “Fifth Annual Monarch Tile Ceramic Competition”, juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas.
  • “Champagne Breakfast”, juried, travelling, Alberta Craft Council, 10th Anniversary, Calgary.
  • “No Restrictions Applied”, juried, Alberta Craft Council, in The Works, Edmonton, Canadian Craft Council, Calgary.
  • “Art For All”, invitational, Edmonton Art Gallery and Museum.
  • “Tea Party”, invitational, Ontario Crafts Council, Toronto.
  • “Canadian Teapots”, invitational, Galerie Barbara Silverberg, Montreal.

1989

  • “Altered Antiquities – Isolationistic Majolica Vessels”, solo show, Galleria Barbara Silverberg, Montreal.
  • “Fourth Annual Monarch Tile Ceramic Competition”, juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, Texas.
  • “Shades of Shino”, juried, international exhibition, Vincennes University; Vincennes, Indiana.
  • “Archie Bray Foundation Summer 1988 Exhibition”. Central Park Gallery, Kansas City, Mo. NCECA Conference.
  • “Alberta Variations”, juried, travelling, Muttart Gallery, Calgary.
  • “Grand Illusions”, solo show, Mirari Gallery, Victoria.

1988

  • “The 3rd National Biennial of Ceramics”, juried, travelling, Trois Rivieres, Quebec.
  • “Going for Gold”, Winter Olympics, juried, Calgary.
  • “Craft Focus 3”, juried, Ontario Craft Council
  • “Vessel Viewpoints- Canadian and American Ceramics”, Galerie Barbara Silverberg, Montreal.
  • “Archie Bray International”, Holter Museum of Art, Helena, Montana.
  • “The Works – A Visual Arts Celebration”, Edmonton.

1987

  • “Commonwealth Conference Selection Exhibition”, invitational, Department of External Affairs, Cartwright Gallery, Vancouver.
  • “Majolica Terracotta Vessels”, invitational, Gallery of B.C. Ceramics
  • “Ceramic Sculpture”, invitational Folio Gallery, Calgary.
  • “The Works – A Visual Arts Celebration”, Edmonton.
  • “Under the Tree”, juried, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton.

1986

  • “Alberta Clay Comes of Age: Studio Ceramics in Alberta III, 1964 – 1984” invitational, travelling, Alberta Art Foundation and A.P.A.

1985

  • “Handspirits”, juried, traveling, Alberta Crafts Council.
  • “Plates and Vessels”, invitational, Rice Theatre Gallery, Edmonton.

1984

  • “Elements of Earth”, juried,traveling, National clay Conference, Peter Whyte Gallery, Banff.

1983

  • “Pottery Exhibition Invitational”, Souffle Designs, Edmonton.
  • “Teapot Show”, invitational, Rubyiat Craft Gallery, Calgary.
  • “Corporate Gift Program”, juried, Alberta Crafts Council, Edmonton.

1982

  • “Alberta Studio Potters Show”, invitational, Muttart Gallery, Calgary.

1981

  • “Variations in Vessels”, A.P.A. juried, Muttart Gallery, Calgary
  • “Woodfired, Stoneware, Porcelain, Terracotta”, solo show, Canadiana Gallery; Edmonton.

1980

  • “Alberta Ceramics Showcase ‘ 80”, A.P.A., juried, honorable mention.
  • “The Works”, invitational, University of Alberta, Edmonton.

1979

  • “Alberta Summer Games Juried Exhibition”, honourable mention, A.P.A., St. Albert, Alberta.